NEASC Self-Study - Franklin Pierce University

Welcome to the Franklin Pierce University re-accreditation website. Colleges and universities in New England have aregular ten-year cycle of review by the Commission on Institutions of Higher Education (CIHE) a division of the New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC).  We have completed the self-study portion of the three-stage re-accreditation process. The self-study report addresses the eleven standards for accreditation of the CIHE.  

We have also completed the second stage of the process – a visit to campus by a team of peer evaluators (October 26-29, 2008).  The final stage of the re-accreditation process is receipt of the team’s written evaluation and recommendations (received in December, 2008) followed by a meeting with the Commission (scheduled for April 17, 2009).   Once available, the Commission’s final report will be posted to this page.

This site provides information about accreditation and documents related to the self-study process.  The Franklin Pierce Self-Study appears on this page in chapter format by standard.  Also available are the membership of the Self-Study Executive Committee and the membership of the Standards Committees.  The self-study process is detailed in the Introduction section and highlights of our findings are available in the Overview.

Executive Committee
Kim Mooney, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Raymond Van der Riet, Vice President for Strategic Initiatives
Paul Kotila, Dean of the College at Rindge
Jane Venzke, Dean of the College of Graduate and Professional Studies
Karen Brown, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Phyllis Zrzavy, Professor of Mass Communication
Craig Platt, Professor of Psychology

Standards Committees

Standard One – Mission and Purposes
Phyllis Zrzavy, Chair, Professor of Mass Communication
Stella Walling, Director of International Education Programs
Carl Brezovec, Professor of Mathematics
Nancy McComish, Senior Writer
Katherine Cronin, Senior Lecturer, Fine Arts

Standard Two – Planning and Evaluation
Deborah Russo Jameson, Chair, Director of Graduate Teacher Ed. Programs
Carol Gravel, Acting Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Craig Platt, Professor of Psychology
Diane Monico, Assistant Professor, Graduate Programs
Sandy Pyer, Administrative Assistant, Visual & Performing Arts

Standard Three – Organization and Governance
Mary Kelly, Chair, Associate Professor of History
Zeddie Bowen, Chair of the Board of Trustees
Paul Scharfenberger, Associate Professor of Music
Maria Garcia, Associate Professor, Graduate Programs
Marion Stone, IT User Support Supervisor
Douglas Challenger, Professor of Sociology
Benjamin Treat, Assistant Professor – Reference/Serials Librarian

Standard Four – The Academic Program
Douglas Ley, Chair,      Associate Professor of History
Anne Huebel    , Assistant Professor of History
Lynn Chandler, Assistant Professor of Elementary Education
Heather Tullio, Assistant Professor of Mass Communication
Jean Blacketor, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Jane Venzke, Dean - College of Graduate & Professional Studies
Frank Cohen, Associate Professor of Political Science
Susan Oehlschlaeger, Director of International Student Services

Standard Five – Faculty
Catherine Owen Koning, Chair, Professor of Environmental Science
Jean Blacketor, Associate Dean of  Undergraduate Studies
Davina Brown, Professor of Psychology
Gerald Burns, Professor of English
Teresa Downing, Assistant Registrar & Coordinator of Advising
Debra Picchi, Professor of Anthropology
Fred Rogers,    Chair, Division of Natural Sciences
Andrea Brode, Campus Director, Goodyear

Standard Six – Students
Jules Tetreault, Chair, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
Scott Ansevin-Allen, Assistant Dean of Student Involvement
Linda Quimby, Director of Admissions
Doug Carty, Director of Campus Recreation
Susan Chamberlin, Registrar
Kenneth Ferreira, Executive Director of Student Financial Services
Patrick Heneghan, Assistant Director of Career Planning & Placement

Standard Seven – Library and Other Information Resources
Melissa Stearns, Chair, Associate Professor - Technical Services Librarian
Benjamin Treat, Assistant Professor – Reference/Serials Librarian
Jill Wixom, Circulation Manager
Meredith Martin, Library Technical Services Assistant
Leslie Inglis, Associate Professor – Public Services Librarian
Thomas Tullio, Instructional Technologist
Patti Vorfeld, Coordinator of First-Year Academic Support
Carol Gravel, Acting Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Zan Goncalves, Associate Professor of Writing/IC101

Standard Eight – Physical and Technological Resources
Suleman Hamid, Chair, Director of Information Technology
Doug Lear, Director of Facilities
Jim Bingham, Systems and Network Administrator
Jay Hill, Assistant Professor of Graphic Communication
Kristen Nevious, Director, Fitzwater Center for Communication
Thomas Tullio, Instructional Technologist
Cathy Underwood, Director of Online Education and Training

Standard Nine – Financial Resources
Sandra Quaye, Chair, Acting Vice President for Finance & Administration
Shannon Coffin, Sr Assistant Director – Student Financial Services
Karen Wirein, Financial Analyst
Marty Green, Associate Professor, Graduate Degree Programs

Standard Ten – Public Disclosure
Paul Bush, Chair, Associate Professor of Mass Communication
Molly Haas, Assistant Professor of Writing/IC101
Jacques Veilleux, Associate Professor of Biology/Environmental Science
Frank Hubacz, Professor of Chemistry

Standard Eleven – Integrity
John Harris, Chair, Executive Director, Monadnock Institute
Bill Beardslee, Assistant Director of Campus Ministries
Rhine Singleton, Associate Professor of Environmental Science/Biology
John Villemaire, Associate Professor of Secondary Education

Back to top